CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 I86924

Mr. Mark Fraser
Harris International
35 West 45th Street
New York, NY 10036

RE: The tariff classification of natural industrial unworked diamonds and polished industrial diamonds from Holland.

Dear Mr. Fraser:

In your letter dated September 26, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise to be imported consists of:

Natural industrial diamonds, unworked and not set with stones

Polished industrial diamond components produced from natural diamonds. The components can encompass: diamond blades, diamond windows, diamond heatsinks and similar subcomponents that have been polished and shaped to meet a specific application but are not in a final manufactured state.

You have submitted literature on the components that you offer.

The applicable subheading for the natural industrial unworked diamonds will be 7102.21.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Diamonds, whether or not worked, but not mounted or set: Industrial: Unworked or simply sawn, cleaved or bruted: Miners’ diamonds, Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the polished industrial diamonds will be 7102.29.0050, HTS, which provides for “Diamonds, whether or not worked, but not mounted or set: Industrial: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division